Posted by: Colleen | March 11, 2011

Friday Mish-Mash

This is going to be a pretty random post, sorry. I could have written my topics up as three different posts, but I don’t know if your blog readers would have liked that. 😉

1. GRAD NITE IS OVER. Sad face! For those of you who didn’t go to high school in Florida, Disney World would close the park early and let high school students in for a few hours towards the end of their senior year. It was a big deal. The students got dressed up, there were bands, and it was an all around good time. Well, it’s done with. Disney is discontinuing this tradition and I’m sad about that. The above crappy picture of a picture is John and I with our friends Amy and Ben at the 2001 Grad Nite. John and I look so awkward, lmao.


The Munchkin was FASCINATED with the colors on the frame, lol, and cried when I took it away from him. Ah, that frame. That frame is one of the first (I think) instances where I let John into my crazy. I sat at the display for those frames, looking at every. single. one. trying to find one that wasn’t beat up at all. I remember John saying “It’s going to get scratched anyway, so what does it matter?” and I replied “If I get one that’s not too scratched up, when it gets scratched up, then it won’t be so bad.” Yup!


2. My house is cold. I have my warm PJs on, which are usually too warm to wear…ever, and a sweater over that. The Munchkin is wearing PJs that he’s never worn before because I thought they were too hot, but bought just in case. The baby monitor has a temperature gauge on it, and it says the nursery is 59 degrees. I’ve tried to raise the thermostat, but it won’t budge. It claims the house is 63. Lies. 63 is even too cold. Looks like I have a call to make tomorrow! :-/


3. I didn’t make it into the top 5 for the Vice President of Pop Culture contest. The two other people that were picked (above) had videos in there since the contest started, which I kind of disagree with/feel like there was no point in entering, but I would have been mad at myself if I didn’t even try. Thank you guys for your support! I’m actually really proud that I got as high as I did in a week. I got this form letter from “Ashton”:

Hi Colleen,

I want to personally thank you for applying to be our vp of pop culture. Your creativity and engagement was amazing and inspiring.

As you know, we announced the 5 finalists today, and we’re introducing our new vp sometime next week. I can’t even begin to tell you how hard it is to think about picking a winner!

But I was so impressed with the talent that emerged, we’ll be looking for opportunities to showcase more of the other videos and ways to involve as many of you as possible in the world of pop.

Thanks again for all your energy and creativity!

Cheers,

Ashton

Some of the videos were not creative at all, so I kinda hope out of principle, that they split the people up for form letters, but I doubt they did. It should be interesting to see how they’re going to “involve as many of you as possible in the world of pop.” Popchips, if you need someone to hang out with and interview celeb moms on mom stuff, I’d be more than happy to do it! 😀 (lol) Celeb play dates! Sounds like awesome blog stuffs to me!

That’s it! Depending on the weather tomorrow, I might bundle the Munchkin up and head over to downtown for the St. Patrick’s Day parade! We have a Twestival sign hung up outside of Easy on East, and I can’t wait to check it out. Oh no, I don’t have any way for him to wear green…not too many options once he’s in the bear suit. Boo.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: